2016 Schedule of Events

Please note this is a provisional schedule – event times are tentative and subject to change.

Latest News

HOSR Newsletter Signup
We respect your privacy.

RegattaWear – Shop Now

Saturday – October 29, 2016

EVENT EVENT/SUBDIVISION NAME RACE TIME
01A Mens Championship Pair w/out Cox 8:00 AM
01B Womens Championship Pair w/out Cox
01C Mens Masters Pair w/out Cox (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
01D Womens Masters Pair w/out Cox (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 27)
02A Mens College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox 8:20 AM
02B Womens College Frosh/Novice Fours w/Cox 8:35 AM
03A The Sir Steven Redgrave Challenge: Mens Championship Singles 8:50 AM
03B The Sir Steven Redgrave Challenge: Mens Championship Light Singles
03C The Sir Steven Redgrave Challenge: Womens Championship Singles 9:05 AM
03D The Sir Steven Redgrave Challenge: Womens Championship Light Singles
04A Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (27-39) 9:20 AM
04B Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (40-49)
04C Mens Masters Fours w/Cox (50-59)
04D Mens Veterans Fours w/Cox (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
05A Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (27-39) 9:30 AM
05B Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (40-49)
05C Womens Masters Fours w/Cox (50-59)
05D Womens Veterans Fours w/Cox (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
06A Mens Championship Fours w/Cox 9:50 AM
06B Womens Championship Fours w/Cox 10:10 AM
07A Mens College Frosh/Novice Eights 10:30 AM
07B Womens College Frosh/Novice Eights 10:45 AM
08A Adaptive Doubles Half Course Chase (USRowing Classified LTA, TA and AS Athletes)  11:10 AM
08B Adaptive Singles Half Course Chase (USRowing Classified LTA, TA and AS Athletes)  11:10 AM
PHILADELPHIA GOLD CUP RACES 2016
COURSE SET-UP (Install Stakeboats, Set Up Sprint-Race Course,and Timing) 11:15 AM
GC1 – A-F Gold Cup Corporate Challenge Sprints: (Six Waves of up to Four Eights per Wave) (11:30, 11;37, 11:44, 11:51, 11:58 and 12:05) 11:30 AM
Gold Cup Premier Races:
GC2 Mens Gold Cup Challenge 2015 12:15 PM
GC3 Womens Gold Cup Challenge 2015 12:30 PM
LUNCH BREAK and COURSE REMOVAL 12:40 – 1:15 PM (Remove Sprint Course and Stakeboats; Get Referees, Marshals and Timers Back on Station; Start Boating for PM Head-Racing Schedule). 12:40 PM
09A Parent/Child Doubles NEW! 1:15 PM
10A Mens Club Championship Eights 1:30 PM
10B Womens Club Championship Eights 1:45 PM
11A Mens Masters Eights (27-39) 2:05 PM
11B Mens Masters Eights (40-49)
11C Mens Masters Eights (50-59)
11D Mens Veterans Eights (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
12A Womens Masters Eights (27-39) 2:15 PM
12B Womens Masters Eights (40-49)
12C Womens Masters Eights (50-59)
12D Womens Veterans Eights (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
13A Mens Championship Doubles 2:30 PM
13B Mens Championship Light Doubles
13C Womens Championship Doubles 2:40 PM
13D Womens Championship Light Doubles
14A Mens Masters Doubles (27-39) 3:00 PM
14B Mens Masters Doubles (40-49)
14C Mens Masters Doubles (50-59)
14D Mens Veterans Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
15A Womens Masters Doubles (27-39) 3:15 PM
15B Womens Masters Doubles (40-49)
15C Womens Masters Doubles (50-59)
15D Womens Veterans Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
16A Mens Open Championship Eights 3:30 PM
16B Mens Light Championship Eights
16C Womens Open Championship Eights 3:40 PM
16D Womens Light Championship Eights 3:40 PM
17A Mens Championship Quads 3:50 PM
17B Womens Championship Quads
18A Mens Alumni Eights 4:10 PM
18B Womens Alumni Eights
18C Mixed Alumni Eights NEW!

Sunday – October 30, 2016

NEW!
 
EVENT EVENT/SUBDIVISION NAME RACE TIME
19A Mens High School Trainer Singles (Varsity) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline) 8:00 AM
19B Mens High School Trainer Singles (JV) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
19C Womens High School Trainer Singles (Varsity) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
19D Womens High School Trainer Singles (JV) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
19E Mens High School Trainer Singles (Frosh/Novice) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
19F Womens High School Trainer Singles (Frosh/Novice) (USRowing Class 3 Shells – 21 ft. at Waterline)
20A The Jim Barker Mens High School Singles VARSITY 8:20 AM
20B The Jim Barker Mens High School Singles JV  
20C The Jim Barker Womens High School Singles VARSITY
20D The Jim Barker Womens High School Singles JV  
20E The Jim Barker Mens High School Singles (Frosh/Novice) 8:35 AM
20F The Jim Barker Womens High School Singles (Frosh/Novice)  
21A Mens Master Singles (27-39) 8:50 AM
21B Mens Master Singles (40-49)
21C Mens Master Singles (50-59)
21D Mens Veterans Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
21E Mens Master Ltwt Singles (27-39)
21F Mens Master Ltwt Singles (40-49)
21G Mens Master Ltwt Singles (50-59)
21H Mens Veterans Ltwt Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
22A Womens Master Singles (27-39) 9:20 AM
22B Womens Master Singles (40-49)
22C Womens Master Singles (50-59)
22D Womens Veterans Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
22E Womens Masters Ltwt Singles (27-39)
22F Womens Master Ltwt Singles (40-49)
22G Womens Master Ltwt Singles (50-59)
22H Womens Veterans Ltwt Singles (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
23A Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Varsity) 9:40 AM
23B Mens High School Fours w/Cox (JV)
23C Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Varsity) 10:00 AM
23D Womens High School Fours w/Cox (JV)
23E Mens High School Fours w/Cox (Frosh/Novice) 10:15 AM
23F Womens High School Fours w/Cox (Frosh/Novice)
24A Mens High School Eights (Frosh/Novice) 10:35 AM
24B Womens High School Eights (Frosh/Novice) 10:50 AM
BREAK (11:05 – 11:20 AM)  
25A Mixed Championship Doubles 11:20 AM
25B Mixed Masters Doubles (27-39)
25C Mixed Masters Doubles (40-49)
25D Mixed Masters Doubles (50-59)
25E Mixed Veterans Doubles (60+) (Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
26A Mens High School Quads (Varsity) 11:35 AM
26B Mens High School Quads (JV)
26C Womens High School Quads (Varsity) 11:50 AM
26E Mens High School Quads (Frosh/Novice)
26F Womens High School Quads (Frosh-Novice) 12:05 AM
26D Womens High School Quads (JV)
27A Mens High School Eights (Varsity/First Boats) 12:30 PM
27B Mens High School Eights (JV and Lower Boats) 12:50 PM
LUNCH BREAK (1:15 – 1:45 PM)
27C Womens High School Eights (Varsity/First Boats) 1:45 PM
27D Womens High School Eights (JV and Lower Boats) 2:15 PM
28A Mens High School Doubles (Varsity) 2:30 PM
28B Mens High School Doubles (JV)
28C Womens High School Doubles (Varsity) 3:00 PM
28D Womens High School Doubles (JV)
28E Mens High School Doubles (Frosh Novice) 3:30 PM
28F Womens High School Doubles (Frosh Novice)
29A Mens Masters Quads (27-39) 3:50 PM
29B Mens Masters Quads (40-49)
29C Mens Masters Quads (50-59)
29D Mens Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
30A Womens Masters Quads (27-39) 4:00 PM
30B Womens Masters Quads (40-49)
30C Womens Masters Quads (50-59)
30D Womens Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)
31A Mixed Championship Quads 4:15 PM
31B Mixed Masters Quads (27-39)
31C Mixed Masters Quads (40-49)
31D Mixed Masters Quads (50-59)
31E Mixed Veterans Quads (60+)
(Continuous Handicap – Base Age 60)

Follow HOSR

2016 HOSR Countdown

days
2
9
hours
0
9
minutes
1
2
seconds
0
4

Latest Tweets

HOSR 2016 Sponsors